Select dates to see exact prices
MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall
MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall
MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall
MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall
MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall

Good to know

  • Panoramic Danube River views

    Discover select rooms and private balconies on the upper floors that offer captivating vistas of the Danube River and the historic Buda skyline.

  • Flexible family and group rooms

    Choose from private rooms or spacious family accommodations for up to six guests, featuring clever three-way split bathrooms for added privacy.

  • Great Market Hall inspired design

    Experience a unique hybrid hotel-hostel concept featuring modern, urban interiors inspired by the historic market located directly across the street.

  • Vibrant lobby bar and game zone

    Unwind at the on-site bar featuring a pool table, social lounge, and weekend DJ sets that create a lively atmosphere for meeting fellow travelers.

  • Secure luggage locker facilities

    Utilize convenient on-site storage lockers for a small fee to explore the city hands-free before check-in or after your departure.

  • Central Fővám tér district access

    Explore Budapest with ease from a prime location just steps from the M4 Metro, tram lines, and the famous Váci utca shopping street.

  • Customizable housekeeping service

    Support the property's green philosophy by requesting daily room cleaning and fresh towels at reception whenever needed at no extra cost.

  • Fully equipped guest kitchen

    Savor the freedom to prepare your own meals in a professional communal kitchen featuring ovens, refrigerators, and a dedicated dining lounge.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall

MEININGER Budapest Great Market Hall has just opened and it is exceptional value for money. The hotel is modern, spacious and stylish with a joyful atmosphere. Guests have access to a great variety of facilities and the location is outstanding- right next to the Great Market Hall and with the Danube river just seconds away as well. As for the location of the actual hotel, there aren´t many better places from which you can explore Budapest. The Great Market Hall is right next to the hotel and serves as inspiration for the interior design of the building. The Danube river is just seconds away by foot and a lovely companion if you want to take a stroll through the city and take in all the sights, sounds and vibrancy of Budapest. There are many superb tourist attractions very close to the hotel including the State Opera and St. Stephan's Basilica, whilst the nearby Fővám tér train station allows you to connect to all over the city without any hassle. The location means all guests will have superb public transport connections so they can explore the entire city: Fővám tér train station is just a few minutes’ walk from the hotel.

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Parking
  • Pets
Select dates to see exact prices

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pets
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Spa
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pets
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices

Reviews

8.7
Excellent
based on 15,947 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews

This hotel is a vibrant urban hub, ideal for families, sightseers, and budget travelers seeking excellent value. Its unbeatable central location directly opposite the Great Market Hall and immediate proximity to public transport makes exploring Budapest effortless. The hotel features a well-equipped shared kitchen and a dedicated playground area, catering to diverse guest needs. Guests consistently praise the friendly and accommodating staff, and the breakfast buffet is frequently highlighted for its variety and value. For a quieter experience, consider requesting a room facing away from the bustling street.

Rated above average for Budapest

Guest reviews

Excellent64%
Very good20%
Good8%
Fair4%
Poor4%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Café
  2. Arcade/Video games
  3. Express check-in/check-out
  4. Lift
  5. Parking
  6. Terrace
  7. Pet friendly
  8. Bar
  9. Hotel safe
  10. Conference rooms
  11. Non-smoking rooms
  12. 24-hour reception

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Hairdryer
  3. Central heating
  4. Air conditioning
  5. Cable TV
  6. WiFi (room)
  7. Kitchen
  8. Free WiFi in rooms
  9. Flatscreen TV
  10. Soundproof
  11. Living room or seating area
  12. Fire extinguisher

Sports facilities

  1. Pool table
  2. Bike rental

Location

1093, Budapest, Csarnok tér 2, Hungary

Distance from MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall

Zollamtsplatz:0.2 km

:1.7 km

St. Stephen's Basilica:1.7 km

Buda Castle:1.9 km

Széchenyi Chain Bridge:1.9 km

Parliament Building:2.6 km

Fisherman's Bastion:2.6 km

Matthias Church:2.6 km

Puskás Aréna:3.4 km

Heroes' Square:3.5 km

Rudolf:3.6 km

Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport:15.6 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

1093, Budapest, Csarnok tér 2, Hungary

Frequently Asked Questions about MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall

  • Is there a pool area at MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall?

    No, MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall?

    Yes, MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall?

    Yes, MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall?

    Check-in at MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall located?

    MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall is located in Csarnok tér 2, 1093, Budapest, Hungary.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Budapest

  • Hotel Rum Budapest
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Kozmo Hotel Suites & Spa
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • H2 Hotel Budapest
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Mamaison VIBE Hotel Downtown Budapest
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Hotel Bara Budapest
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    Continental Hotel Budapest
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • easyHotel Budapest Oktogon
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Pullman Budapest
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Hotel Bristol Budapest
    Select dates to see exact prices

Destinations near MEININGER Hotel Budapest Great Market Hall