Select dates to see exact prices
VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki
VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki
VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki
VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki
VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki

Good to know

  • Rooftop wellness and log saunas

    Relax at the top-floor spa featuring traditional Finnish log saunas, a steam room, and a refreshing cold water plunge pool.

  • Hybrid hotel and coworking concept

    Experience a unique dual-purpose design where rooms feature clever modular furniture, like beds that transform into desks for a seamless work stay.

  • Artisanal Nordic breakfast at Bistro Elo

    Savor a high-quality buffet featuring house-made granola, Finnish Karelian pastries, and local specialty juices like blueberry.

  • Central Ruskeasuo district location

    Stay in a quiet business hub just 15 minutes from the city center via the tram and bus stops located directly outside the hotel.

  • Automated digital guest journey

    Enjoy a hassle-free arrival and departure using self-service kiosks or mobile check-in for a fast, modern entry experience.

  • Dedicated kids' playroom

    Discover a family-friendly environment with a specific play area for children, making it a versatile choice for both business and leisure.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki

VALO Hotel & Work is a lively and warm-hearted hotel that combines well-being, accommodation and charming workspaces with a Nordic twist. Thanks to the central location, nature is at your fingertips and the city's culture is only a short tram ride away. At the heart of the hotel are communal and unique facilities. A spacious indoor courtyard with a high glass roof lets the sunlight in and a roof terrace with log saunas, an open pool and a jacuzzi guarantees an experience under a clear sky. The Scandinavian restaurant Bistro ELO and Lounge & Bar SUO serves unforgettable flavors from morning to night, also through room service. The wide parking garage enables smooth arrivals also from outside the Helsinki metropolitan area. The harmonious rooms offer complete relaxation in the middle of busy day. High-quality night's sleep is achieved thanks to excellent acoustics, adjustable lighting and quiet air conditioning. The rooms can be easily converted into private workspaces that take into account all the elements of a successful working day. The hotel provides also inspiring and peaceful common workspaces with high-speed internet.

Rooms

  • VALO Deluxe Double

    • 1 1 Queen Bed and 1 Large Twin Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 301 sq ft
    • A/C
  • VALO Comfort Twin

    • 1 1 Queen Bed and 1 Large Twin Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 183 sq ft
    • A/C
  • VALO Comfort Double

    • 1 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 183 sq ft
    • A/C
  • VALO Smart Double

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 129 sq ft
    • A/C

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Pool
  • Spa
Select dates to see exact prices

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    from฿4,876
    See prices from 9 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Spa
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Spa
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Parking
    • Pets
    • A/C
    from฿4,933
    See prices from 4 sites

Reviews

8.7
Excellent
based on 19,791 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews

This hotel presents a modern and innovative concept, ideal for business travelers and luxury travelers seeking a calm and seamless experience. The property boasts excellent public transport connections, making it convenient for city exploration. A highlight is the rooftop wellness area, featuring multiple saunas, a cold plunge pool, a hot tub, and a swimming pool with amazing city views. Guests consistently praise the friendly and helpful staff, and the delicious and varied breakfast buffet, which includes traditional Finnish products. For a quieter stay, guests can request a room facing the garden.

Rated above average for Helsinki

Guest reviews

Excellent56%
Very good27%
Good11%
Fair4%
Poor2%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar
  • Gym

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Express check-in/check-out
  4. Lift
  5. Gym
  6. Hairdresser
  7. Parking
  8. Terrace
  9. Pet friendly
  10. Bar
  11. Pool bar
  12. Outdoor pool

Wellness

  1. Steam room
  2. Massage
  3. Sauna
  4. Hot tub

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible
  2. Accessible travel path
  3. Accessible parking

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Electric kettle
  8. Air conditioning
  9. Satellite TV
  10. Telephone
  11. Room safe
  12. Cable TV

Sports facilities

  1. Fitness

For children

  1. Kid meals

Location

Mannerheimintie 109, 00280, Helsinki, Finland

Distance from VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki

Ilmala:1.2 km

Veikkaus Arena:1.6 km

Bolt Arena:2.4 km

Helsinki Olympic Stadium:2.6 km

Sibelius Monument:2.8 km

Finlandia Hall:3.8 km

Temppeliaukio Church:3.9 km

:4.5 km

Helsinki Cathedral:4.9 km

Uspenski Cathedral:5.3 km

Fortress Of Suomenlinna:8.2 km

Helsinki Airport:12.9 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Mannerheimintie 109, 00280, Helsinki, Finland

Frequently Asked Questions about VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki

  • Is there a pool area at VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki?

    Yes, VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki offers 2 pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki?

    Yes, VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki?

    Yes, VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki provides Parking, Accessible parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki?

    Check-in at VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki located?

    VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki is located in Mannerheimintie 109, 00280, Helsinki, Finland.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Helsinki

  • Scandic Park Helsinki
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Lapland Hotels Bulevardi
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Klaus K Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Holiday Inn Helsinki - West Ruoholahti By Ihg
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Radisson Blu Royal Hotel, Helsinki
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    Hotel Arthur
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Scandic Kallio
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Scandic Grand Marina
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Scandic Kaisaniemi
    Select dates to see exact prices

Destinations near VALO Hotel & Work Helsinki