from฿1,755
See prices from 10 sites
WeBase Hakata Hostel
WeBase Hakata Hostel
WeBase Hakata Hostel
WeBase Hakata Hostel
WeBase Hakata Hostel

Good to know

  • Rooftop terrace with city views

    Take in the surrounding cityscape from the inviting rooftop terrace, offering a pleasant outdoor space for relaxation.

  • Quirky cat statue landmark

    The hostel is fronted by a unique and adorable cat statue, serving as a memorable landmark and a popular photo opportunity for guests.

  • Expansive shared lounge and library

    Relax in a cozy shared lounge with over 1500 books and a hip vibe, perfect for unwinding, working, or socializing with other guests.

  • Cozy co-working space

    Utilize the comfortable and quiet co-working space on the 9th floor, ideal for focused work or study during your stay.

  • Well-equipped shared kitchen

    Guests have access to a shared kitchen featuring brickwork, essential cooking supplies, and a full-sized fridge, ideal for preparing meals.

  • Kyushu's largest hostel

    Opened in July 2017, this is the biggest hostel in the Kyushu region, offering extensive facilities and a vibrant atmosphere for travelers.

  • Private bunk bed rooms

    Opt for a private bunk bed room, offering a personal space with a comfortable bed, power sockets, and individual lighting for a restful stay.

  • Prime central Hakata location

    Enjoy exceptional accessibility, just a 3-minute walk from Nakasu Kawabata Subway Station and a 10-minute walk from Canal City Hakata mall.

  • Clean and well-maintained shower rooms

    Experience consistently clean and tidy shower facilities with strong water pressure, separated dressing zones, and provided toiletries.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About WeBase Hakata Hostel

WeBase HAKATA Hostel offers top-notch services and amenities, ensuring guests experience utmost comfort.Share your photos and respond to emails at your convenience, thanks to the free Wi-Fi internet access offered by hostel.The accommodating team at the reception will aid you with amenities such as luggage storage. Traveling with minimal baggage is achievable at WeBase HAKATA Hostel, as the hostel's laundromat and laundry service ensures your garments stay fresh. The hostel maintains a completely smoke-free zone, providing a breathable atmosphere. Smoking is limited to specified smoking zones. Each accommodation at WeBase HAKATA Hostel is thoughtfully created and adorned to provide visitors with a comfortable, home-like atmosphere. In certain rooms, the hostel offers linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning for guest convenience and satisfaction. In select rooms, guests can enjoy a touch of amusement with the availability of television for their entertainment. Understanding the significance of bathroom facilities in enhancing visitor contentment, hostel offers a hair dryer and toiletries within a few chosen chambers. Begin your holiday on a high note. At WeBase HAKATA Hostel, your mornings are greeted with a delightful, free breakfast.Throughout the day and evening, grab a bite to eat from hostel's self-service vending machines whenever you please.Should you be particularly discerning in your dining choices, you will surely appreciate having access to the on-site shared kitchen provided at this location.

Rooms

  • Shared Male Dormitory for 1 guest, Non Smoking, Shared Bathroom

    • 1 1 Twin Bunk Bed
    • Sleeps 1
    • 97 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Private Room (2 Bunk Beds for 4 Guests), Shared Bathroom, Non Smoking

    • 1 2 Twin Bunk Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 118 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Shared Mixed Dormitory for 1 guest, Non Smoking, Shared Bathroom

    • 1 1 Twin Bunk Bed
    • Sleeps 1
    • 22 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Private Twin Room, Non Smoking, Shared Bathroom

    • 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 2
    • 71 sq ft
    • A/C

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Parking
  • A/C
from฿1,755
See prices from 10 sites

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    • Restaurant
    from฿1,559
    See prices from 4 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    from฿1,376
    See prices from 8 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    from฿1,780
    See prices from 10 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    from฿2,227
    See prices from 10 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    from฿2,450
    See prices from 10 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    from฿2,586
    See prices from 8 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    from฿1,864
    See prices from 9 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    from฿2,083
    See prices from 5 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    from฿1,091
    See prices from 6 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    • Restaurant
    from฿2,745
    See prices from 9 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    • Restaurant
    from฿2,266
    See prices from 7 sites

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
฿4,040
฿2,020
฿0

Wed, 19/08/26

฿2,296

Thu, 20/08/26

฿2,101

Fri, 21/08/26

฿3,116

Sat, 22/08/26

฿4,040

Sun, 23/08/26

฿2,072

Mon, 24/08/26

฿2,206

Tue, 25/08/26

฿2,103

Wed, 26/08/26

฿1,953

Thu, 27/08/26

฿1,980

Fri, 28/08/26

฿2,888

Sat, 29/08/26

฿3,667

Sun, 30/08/26

฿2,393

Mon, 31/08/26

฿1,949

Tue, 01/09/26

฿1,915

Wed, 02/09/26

฿1,913

Thu, 03/09/26

฿2,045

Fri, 04/09/26

฿2,432

Sat, 05/09/26

N/A

Sun, 06/09/26

฿2,515

Mon, 07/09/26

฿2,138

Tue, 08/09/26

฿2,180

Wed, 09/09/26

฿2,260

Thu, 10/09/26

฿2,242

Fri, 11/09/26

฿2,511

Sat, 12/09/26

N/A

Sun, 13/09/26

฿2,262

Mon, 14/09/26

฿2,278

Tue, 15/09/26

N/A

Wed, 16/09/26

฿2,118

Thu, 17/09/26

฿2,210

Fri, 18/09/26

฿2,592

Sat, 19/09/26

N/A

Sun, 20/09/26

N/A

Mon, 21/09/26

N/A

Tue, 22/09/26

N/A

Wed, 23/09/26

N/A

Thu, 24/09/26

N/A

Fri, 25/09/26

N/A

Sat, 26/09/26

N/A

Sun, 27/09/26

N/A

Mon, 28/09/26

N/A

Tue, 29/09/26

N/A

Wed, 30/09/26

N/A

Thu, 01/10/26

N/A

Fri, 02/10/26

N/A

Sat, 03/10/26

N/A

Sun, 04/10/26

N/A

Mon, 05/10/26

N/A

Tue, 06/10/26

N/A

Wed, 07/10/26

N/A

Thu, 08/10/26

N/A

Fri, 09/10/26

N/A

Sat, 10/10/26

N/A

Reviews

8.9
Excellent
based on 4,585 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 600+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a versatile urban hub, ideal for solo travelers, couples, and sightseers seeking a comfortable and clean environment. Its excellent location near Nakasu Kawabata subway station offers easy access to Fukuoka's attractions and transportation. The property features a notable top-floor lounge perfect for relaxation or work. Guests consistently praise the exceptionally helpful staff and the simple yet satisfying complimentary breakfast. For a quieter experience, consider requesting a room away from the main street.

Rated above average for Fukuoka

Guest reviews

Excellent62%
Very good23%
Good5%
Fair2%
Poor8%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • A/C
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Lift
  2. Parking
  3. Terrace
  4. Bar
  5. Hotel safe
  6. Conference rooms
  7. Non-smoking rooms
  8. 24-hour reception
  9. Laundry service
  10. Washing machine
  11. Fax/Modem access
  12. Doctor on site

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Television
  4. Hairdryer
  5. Central heating
  6. Air conditioning
  7. Room safe
  8. Cable TV
  9. Kitchen
  10. Microwave
  11. Fridge
  12. Free WiFi in rooms

Sports facilities

  1. Bike rental

Location

812-0025, Japan, Fukuoka, 5-9 Tenyamachi, Hakata Ward, Fukuoka

Distance from WeBase Hakata Hostel

Hakata'za:0.1 km

Nakasu-Kawabata:0.2 km

:0.8 km

Fukuoka Kokusai Center:1 km

Fukuoka Castle:2.7 km

Fukuoka City Art Museum:3 km

Hkt48 Theater:4.1 km

Fukuoka Paypay Dome:4.3 km

Best Denki Stadium:5 km

Fukuoka Tower:5.3 km

Marine World Uminonakamichi:8.4 km

Incheon International Airport:561 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

812-0025, Japan, Fukuoka, 5-9 Tenyamachi, Hakata Ward, Fukuoka

Frequently Asked Questions about WeBase Hakata Hostel

  • Is there a pool area at WeBase Hakata Hostel?

    No, WeBase Hakata Hostel doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at WeBase Hakata Hostel?

    No, WeBase Hakata Hostel doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at WeBase Hakata Hostel?

    Yes, WeBase Hakata Hostel provides Parking for guests.

  • Where is WeBase Hakata Hostel located?

    WeBase Hakata Hostel is located in 5-9 Tenyamachi, Hakata Ward, Fukuoka, 812-0025, Fukuoka, Japan.

  • Which popular attractions are close to WeBase Hakata Hostel?

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Fukuoka

  • Hotel Hakata Place
    from฿1,489
    See prices from 7 sites
  • EIWA PLACE HOTEL HAKATA
    from฿1,685
    See prices from 7 sites
  • Popular choice
    Toyo Hotel
    from฿1,780
    See prices from 10 sites
  • Fukuoka U-BELL Hotel
    from฿1,559
    See prices from 4 sites
  • Hotel Vert
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    Hilton Fukuoka Sea Hawk
    from฿4,643
    See prices from 8 sites
  • Hakata Nakasu Washington Hotel Plaza
    from฿1,975
    See prices from 10 sites
  • HOTEL LiVEMAX Fukuoka Tenjin West
    from฿1,486
    See prices from 8 sites
  • Hotel Clio Court Hakata
    from฿1,882
    See prices from 9 sites

Destinations near WeBase Hakata Hostel