Select dates to see exact prices
See prices
Hotel Virgilio
Hotel Virgilio
Hotel Virgilio
Hotel Virgilio
Hotel Virgilio

Good to know

  • Recently renovated rooms

    Enjoy modern, clean, and comfortable accommodations with updated bathrooms, offering a fresh and inviting atmosphere for your stay.

  • Spacious family accommodations

    Benefit from large rooms, including options with double and single beds, providing ample space for families to relax comfortably.

  • Dedicated concierge services

    Receive valuable assistance with city tips, tour bookings, and restaurant recommendations, enhancing your exploration of Rome.

  • Abundant buffet breakfast

    Start your day with a diverse selection of sweet and savory options, including fresh pastries, eggs, bacon, and a fun pancake machine.

  • Prime central Rome location

    Explore Rome with ease; the hotel is a short walk from Termini Station and major attractions like the Colosseum and Trevi Fountain.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Hotel Virgilio

Hotel Virgilio helps you feel at home with its pleasant elegance, classic furnishing and modern services like Wi-Fi. Both our common areas and rooms have a truly relaxing atmosphere. It's clear that the staff Is always willing to provide assistance and information. And its strategic position near public transportation and the most famous sites in Rome is another good reason to pick Hotel Virgilio.

Rooms

  • Basic Room, Annex Building

    Basic Room, Annex Building

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 151 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Family Room

    Family Room

    • 1 2 Double Beds, 1 4 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 215 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Economy Double Room

    Economy Double Room

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 107 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Superior Double Room

    Superior Double Room

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 172 sq ft
    • A/C

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

Select dates to see exact prices
See prices

Similar stays

  • from฿6,122
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • from฿3,926
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • from฿4,276
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices

Reviews

8.5
Excellent
based on 7,249 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a versatile urban hub, ideal for families and sightseers seeking a comfortable and convenient stay in the heart of Rome. Its excellent and central location places guests within easy walking distance of major attractions like the Colosseum, Trevi Fountain, and Spanish Steps, with excellent public transport links nearby. The standout amenity is the breakfast buffet, frequently praised for its wide selection of sweet and savory options, ensuring a great start to the day. Guests consistently commend the staff and service for their exceptional warmth and professionalism, enhancing the overall experience. For a quieter stay, consider requesting a room facing the garden.

Rated above average for Rome

Guest reviews

Excellent50%
Very good32%
Good11%
Fair3%
Poor4%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Entrance hall/lobby
  2. Express check-in/check-out
  3. Lift
  4. Porter service
  5. Pet friendly
  6. Bar
  7. Hotel safe
  8. Non-smoking rooms
  9. Computer with Internet
  10. 24-hour reception
  11. Laundry service
  12. WiFi in public areas

For children

  1. Childcare

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Air conditioning
  8. Minibar
  9. Satellite TV
  10. Desk
  11. Telephone
  12. Room safe

Hotel characteristics

  1. LGBTQ+ friendly

Location

Via Palermo, 30, 00184, Rome, Italy

Distance from Hotel Virgilio

Cavour:0.5 km

Basilica Of Saint Mary Major:0.6 km

Rome:0.8 km

Trevi Fountain:0.8 km

Roman Forum:0.9 km

Colosseum:1 km

Spanish Steps:1.1 km

Pantheon:1.3 km

Basilica Of Saint John Lateran:1.8 km

Castle Of The Holy Angel:2.2 km

Saint Peter's Basilica:3.2 km

Rome Ciampino Airport:13.9 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Via Palermo, 30, 00184, Rome, Italy

Frequently Asked Questions about Hotel Virgilio

  • Is there a pool area at Hotel Virgilio?

    No, Hotel Virgilio doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Hotel Virgilio?

    Yes, Hotel Virgilio has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Hotel Virgilio?

    No, Hotel Virgilio doesn’t provide parking.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Hotel Virgilio?

    Check-in at Hotel Virgilio is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Hotel Virgilio located?

    Hotel Virgilio is located in Via Palermo, 30, 00184, Rome, Italy.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Rome

  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Eccelso Hotel
    9.2Excellent (1,716 ratings)
    Rome, 2.1 km to City centre
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    The Britannia Hotel
    8.8Excellent (5,049 ratings)
    1.2 km to Colosseum
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Luxury on the River
    9.0Excellent (1,826 ratings)
    1.4 km to St Peters Basilica
    from฿3,542
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Raeli Hotel Regio
    7.9Good (4,708 ratings)
    1.7 km to Colosseum
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 1 Stars
    Hotel
    La Maison Blanche
    8.9Excellent (147 ratings)
    1.4 km to Colosseum
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Check-Inn Rooms
    8.8Excellent (231 ratings)
    1.7 km to St Peters Basilica
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Residenza Dorò
    7.9Good (536 ratings)
    1.7 km to St Peters Basilica
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    TH Roma - Carpegna Palace
    8.3Very good (5,737 ratings)
    2.7 km to St Peters Basilica
    from฿3,539
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    B&B HOTEL Roma Tuscolana San Giovanni
    8.4Very good (5,184 ratings)
    3.1 km to Colosseum
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices

Destinations near Hotel Virgilio